Neuronal circuit for sedative/hypnotic actions of alpha-2 adrenergic agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Tomoko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90584433)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 鎮静 / α2作動薬 / デクスメデトミジン / マウス / アドレナリンα2受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
デクスメデトミジンは鎮静薬として広く用いられている。しかし、深いノンレム睡眠(ステージ2ないし3)に近い脳波が現れること、睡眠のように脳のクリアランス作用(老廃物除去作用)があることから、睡眠機能を阻害せずにねむりを促すことができる睡眠薬として期待できる。本研究は、α2作動性鎮静薬であるデクスメデトミジンの作用機序を、薬理遺伝学・光遺伝学的に、神経回路レベルから解明することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dexmedetomidine, an alpha 2 agonist, is widely used in clinical practice as a pre- and post-operative sedative, but it remains unclear how it exerts its sedative effects and why it induces deep non-REM sleep-like EEG and inhibits REM sleep. To this end, this study aimed to elucidate the neuronal mechanism of sedation by dexmedetomidine (DEX), an adrenergic α2-receptor agonist, using pharmacogenetic and photogenetic methods. By using a genetical method to visualize specific neuronal cell populations in an activity-dependent manner (TRAP), we identified cell populations that are activated by DEX. We further manipulated those cell populations pharmacogenetically and optogenetically and examined the causal role of those cells on sedation and sleep/arousal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α2作動薬のデクスメデトミジンは、術前・術後の鎮静薬として臨床の場でひろく使われているが、どのように鎮静作用が出現するのか、また、なぜこの薬による鎮静が深いノンレム睡眠様の脳波を誘発し、かつレム睡眠を抑制するかは不明なままである。本研究は、鎮静時に活性化される神経回路についてその睡眠・覚醒への役割を検証した。鎮静と睡眠・覚醒の神経基盤について明らかにしたという点で、学術的に意義がある。