Project/Area Number |
21K20700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / TREM2 / ミクログリア / 発現制御 / RNAプロセシング / 遺伝子発現制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミクログリアは脳内の免疫を担う細胞で、アルツハイマー病など様々な神経疾患の病態生理に関与する。TREM2はミクログリア細胞膜上に発現し、受容体として機能する。またTREM2の発現量の変化に依存してミクログリアの機能が調節されることが示唆されているが、TREM2の発現量がどのように制御されているかは不明な点が多い。本研究課題では、TREM2の発現における各段階(転写・RNAプロセシング・翻訳)の制御機構や制御因子がミクログリアの機能調節に対してどのような寄与を果たすのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this project is to elucidate the role of regulatory factors of TREM2 known as a risk gene for Alzheimer's disease in modulating microglial function. Our studies revealed that the initiation codon in the non-coding region of TREM2 plays a role in suppressing TREM2 mRNA translation. Additionally, we found that translation from this initiation codon results in the production of a TREM2 protein with an extended N-terminus compared to the conventional TREM2 isoform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病リスク遺伝子として知られているTREM2はミクログリアの機能を制御する事でも知られている。TREM2の発現量がミクログリアの機能調節に関与することが示唆されているが、発現量の変化がどのように生じるのかは知見が不足している。本課題によって明らかになったTREM2発現制御機構は、ミクログリアの機能レベルがどのように制御されているのかを明らかにする手かがりとなる可能性がある。