Elucidation of molecular mechanism of neural differentiation mediated by purinosome formation by the Nwd1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Seiya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (70907146)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / Nwd1 / プリノソーム / プリン代謝 / プリン新生 / 脳発生 / 代謝 / 肝臓 / 神経分化 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な脳発達においてプリン代謝産物の産生量の制御は不可欠であり、その異常は様々な精神疾患に関与する。近年、プリン新生のための連続的な酵素反応は、巨大タンパク質複合体「プリノソーム」で行われることが示された。プリノソー ムの形成は、細胞の増殖や分化に普遍的な役割を持つと推定されるが、プリノソーム形成の分子メカニズムは不明である。申請者が新規同定したNwd1遺伝子は、神経幹細胞で豊富に発現し、プリノ ソーム形成に関与することで増殖・分化を制御する。本研究ではプリノソーム形成におけるNwd1の役割を生化学的手法と組織解剖学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In normal brain development, the control of two pathways producing purine metabolite is essential, and abnormalities in this process are implicated in various psychiatric disorders, although the details of their spatiotemporal regulation are unclear. In addition, it has been demonstrated that the enzymatic reactions for de novo purine synthesis is occurred within a large protein complex called purinosome. We identified Nwd1 gene, which is abundantly expressed in neural stem cells, is involved in purinosome formation and controls proliferation and differentiation of neural stem cells. This study revealed a spatiotemporal functional and localization of purine metabolism enzymes during neurogenesis, as well as a Nwd1 physiological function using Nwd1 knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリン合成経路の時空間的制御の解明は、進化の過程で巨大な大脳を獲得した哺乳類に特有の高次脳機能を司る分子メカニズムの一端および、その破綻から起きる精神疾患や神経発達障害の追究に寄与できると期待される。さらに、プリン代謝の異常による疾患は種々のがんとの関連も多数報告されている。細胞外環境に依存するプリン合成経路の切り替えは、神経幹細胞だけでなく、がん幹細胞や他の組織幹細胞にも共通して存在する可能性がある。今後、抗がん剤をはじめとする創薬開発にとって貴重な視点を提供することが期待される。