Unraveling the physiological function of developing cerebellar activity for thalamo-cortical circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, リサーチフェロー (20910491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小脳 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / プルキンエ細胞 / 脳の性差 / 発達期小脳活動 / 視床皮質回路 / マクロスコピックイメージング / カルシウムイメージング / 発達期神経活動 / 神経活動抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は発達障害の一種で、有病率は人口の数%と言われています。近年のヒト研究により、出産前後の小脳損傷がASDの発症確率を36倍にも高めることがわかりました。マウスの実験でも、遺伝子操作により発達期の小脳異常を引き起こすと、成長後に自閉症のような行動を示すと報告されています。小脳は運動制御の中心なので、ASDの発症に関わるのは意外です。ただ、今までの研究は小脳をずっとおかしくするものであり、どの時期に重要なのか、症状は回復するのかといった疑問は謎のままでした。この研究では小脳の機能を一時的に抑えるマウスを使って、小脳がいつ、どのようにASDの発症に関わるのか調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the "developmental cerebellar dysfunction hypothesis" that abnormal cerebellar activity during the developmental period is the primary cause of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), we showed that suppressing Purkinje neurons’ activity from postnatal day 11 to 15 caused male-specific social deficits. Other ASD-like phenotypes such as repetitive behaviors were not observed in both males and females, suggesting that each phenotype has a unique critical period and that the susceptibility to abnormal cerebellar activity differs by sex. It is reported that ASD patients have sensory abnormalities at high rates. To investigate the relationship between the cerebellum and the sensory abnormalities, we set up widefield calcium imaging system to measure the cortical response to various sensory stimuli and adopted a novel method to analyze the data in a highly interpretable manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達期の小脳活動の異常が成体の行動に影響を与えることは、ASDの発達期小脳機能異常仮説をより強固にするのみならず、ASDで見られる諸症状のうち、何が可逆か(治療可能性)、治療をいつ開始すべきか(介入時期の決定)といった疑問へのヒントを与えている。また、オスのみで表現型が観察されたことは、ASD患者が男児に多い事実と符合し、小脳活動の異常に対する感受性の違いによってASD患者の性比の偏りを説明できる可能性を示唆している。