Project/Area Number |
21K20707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / セレノプロテインP / セレン / 神経変性疾患 / αシヌクレイン / 凝集形成 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
セレノプロテインP(SeP)は血漿中に存在するセレン含有タンパク質であり、全身へのセレン輸送において重要な役割を担っている。種々の神経変性疾患で、血漿または脳脊髄液中でのセレン濃度の変動が報告されているが、その原因や病態生理学的意義は明らかになっていない。近年、パーキンソン病(PD)患者脳の免疫組織学的な解析から、レビー小体中にSePが局在していることが報告され、パーキンソン病との関連が示唆される。そこで本研究では、SePが担うセレンホメオスタシスとPD病態進行との関係を統合的に理解し、新たなPD治療標的を同定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of Selenoprotein P in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease. In an in vitro experimental system without cells, we found that Selenoprotein P inhibits the formation of αSynuclein fibrils induced by αSynuclein. On the other hand, in cultured cells, we established a tetracycline-inducible αSynuclein-expressing cell line and constructed an evaluation system for αSynuclein aggregation formation in the cell culture system by protein transfection of αSynuclein fibrils. Supplying selenium through SeP or selenite in this experimental system resulted in the suppression of accelerated αSynuclein fibril formation within the cells, suggesting that selenium supplementation may have some inhibitory effect on αSynuclein aggregation formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
振戦や認知機能の低下などを主症状とするパーキンソン病(PD)患者脳では、αSyncleinを中心とするタンパク質凝集体であるレビー小体が形成される。本研究では、セレン運搬タンパク質であるセレノプロテインP (SeP) によるPD病態形成への寄与を明らかにすることを目的とした。試験管内および培養細胞をもちいた実験系において、セレノプロテインPは、セレン供給作用およびαSynucleinとの直接的な相互作用を介してαSynucleinの凝集形成を抑制する可能性を見出した。本成果で得られた、パーキンソン病態におけるセレン恒常性を理解することで、魅力的な治療ターゲットへとつながることが期待される。