Project/Area Number |
21K20711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Asami Yutaro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70911858)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 核酸医薬 / siRNA / RNA干渉 / 血液脳関門通過 / 遺伝子抑制 / 中枢神経系標的医薬 / Blood brain barrier / oligonucleotide / 2'-O-methyl RNA / DNA / RNA interference / DNA/DNA double strand / Heteroduplex oligo / Brain target |
Outline of Research at the Start |
核酸医薬は全身投与で血液脳関門(BBB)を通過できず脳を標的にできないことが大きな課題であった。当研究室はアンチセンス核酸に相補的RNAを結合させたヘテロ二本鎖核酸(HDO)を開発し、応募者はDNA/DNA二本鎖構造のHDOの優れた遺伝子抑制効果を報告した。さらに最適化すると全身投与でBBBを越え脳の標的RNAを抑制できた。一方でsiRNAは標的RNAに高い特異性を持ち少量で高い活性を持つが、全身投与で脳に到達する報告はない。そこで本研究ではsiRNAにDNA/DNA構造を導入することにより全身投与でBBBを越えて脳のRNAを抑制できるBBB通過型DNA/DNA-siRNAの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to create blood-brain barrier-crossing siRNA that can suppress brain RNA through systemic administration. Based on the applicant's achievements in DNA/DNA duplex oligonucleotide therapeutics and our laboratory's knowledge and literature, we generated multiple candidate structures of blood-brain barrier-crossing DNA/DNA-siRNA. As a result, we found specific structures that significantly reached the brain parenchyma after intravenous administration. By modulating nucleic acid structures, including the position of phosphorothioate linkages, we identified several structures that did not adversely affect the target gene suppression. Moving forward, we will examine the brain penetration and target gene suppression efficacy of these structures in vivo, optimize their design, and evaluate their dynamic characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
siRNAは核酸医薬の一種であり、細胞内の特定のRNAを配列依存性に分解できることから新たな分子標的薬として注目されている。実際に複数のsiRNA医薬が臨床応用されている。しかし全身投与したsiRNAはほとんど肝臓にしか到達しないため現在は標的臓器が肝臓に限られている。現在では治療法がない神経変性疾患はRNAが重要とされるものが多く、核酸医薬はその治療に相性が良いとされ期待されている。そのため静脈内や皮下に投与したsiRNAを脳に送達させRNAを抑制することで、治療が難しい中枢疾患標的の核酸医薬を創生することができ、学術的にも社会的にもインパクトが高いと考えている。