Project/Area Number |
21K20714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hideo 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00905432)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小児 / 抗菌薬投与設計 / PK/PDパラメータ / 小児患者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新規抗菌薬の開発が停滞している中、薬剤耐性菌による死亡者数の増加が国際社会の課題となっている。つまり、既存の抗菌薬を適切に使用することが重要となってくる。しかしながら、添付文書で記載されている投与量では十分な効果が期待できないと報告されているため、申請者は、母集団薬物動態(PPK)解析を使用した研究で、抗菌薬の至適投与法を明らかにしてきた。 本研究では、各抗菌薬のPharmacokinetics/Pharmacodynamics(PK/PD)パラメータを整備するとともに、特定の背景を有する患者、特に小児患者を対象とした臨床研究を行い、そのパラメータの検証および至適投与法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Few studies for antibiotic therapy in pediatric patients have been conducted due to ethical, practical, and economic considerations, and thus, establishment of pharmacokinetics-pharmacodynamics parameters and optimal dosage regimens are clinically important. In this present study, it has been revealed that vancomycin trough level of 10-15 mg/L and amikacin minimum concentration of below 10 mg/L are superior benefit for pediatric patients. Moreover, gentamicin dosages below 7.5 mg/kg/day are effective and safe for use in infant patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、身体的発達過程にある小児を対象とした抗菌薬のPK-PDパラメータおよび至適投与法を多角的に評価した研究であり、本研究テーマの問題点を補完するものである。これらの成果を発展することで、より詳細な分類での至適投与法を明らかにすることができ、投与量の最適化による薬剤費および有害事象による医療費の軽減も期待でき、社会的意義のある研究成果である。