Project/Area Number |
21K20716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Haga Yuya 大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (30888863)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / 腫瘍生物学 / 分子標的医薬 / DTPs |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん(悪性腫瘍)に対する分子標的医薬の連続投与により、往々にして、腫瘍が薬剤耐性を獲得してしまうことが知られている。さらに、薬剤の長期的な曝露は遺伝子変異を伴う不可逆的な耐性を誘発してしまうことが問題となっている。本研究では、親細胞が超短期薬剤曝露によって生じる可逆的な薬剤抵抗性を持つ DTPs (Drug Tolerant Persisters) を経てどのように不可逆的な耐性細胞へと至るのかについて、薬剤応答遺伝子群の時空間的な発現挙動の比較解析を実施する。これらを通じてDTPs 特異的な変動分子の同定や細胞特性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After a long period of exposure to anti-cancer drugs, cancer cells inevitably acquire irreversible drug resistance driven by genetic mutation. However, it has been reported that drug-tolerant persisters (DTPs) can emerge after short periods of drug exposure, such as several days or weeks. In this study, we aimed to analyze the molecular mechanisms underlying the process leading to DTPs. Our findings showed that autophagy promoted cell survival in DTPs, and inhibition of autophagy decreased the emergence of DTPs. Moreover, transcriptome analysis revealed a number of genes that were specifically expressed in the DTP state. These findings provide new insights into the mechanisms of how DTPs are generated and contribute to our understanding of drug resistance/tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、DTPs の生存機構について、 DTPs 特有の細胞内分子変動や細胞特性の変化の観点から迫るものである。今回得られた知見は今後、DTPs を特異的に排除可能な標的分子の同定に繋がることが期待され、薬剤耐性を根本から解決し得る治療法の創出に繋がることが期待される。未だ、多くのがん種において、抗がん剤に対する薬剤耐性は頻発している。変異依存的な耐性機序を標的として新たな薬剤開発が進む一方、腫瘍はそれらに対する薬剤耐性も獲得し、根本的な解決には至っていない。遺伝子変異非依存的な薬剤耐性細胞DRsの根源となるDTPsの脆弱性を追求する上で、本研究成果は大変意義深いものである。