Development of functional hepatocytes from human liver organoids for pharmaceutical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Yukiko  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (10904930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞 / オルガノイド / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの薬物は肝臓において代謝されるため、ヒト肝細胞を用いた安全性評価は創薬研究に必要不可欠である。すなわち、高機能なヒト肝細胞は新薬開発の効率化に資する有用なツールとなり得る。近年、肝臓オルガノイド培養技術が開発されたが、その肝機能は低い。そこで本研究では、ヒト凍結肝細胞に匹敵する高機能な肝臓オルガノイド培養技術を確立する。三次元培養体である肝臓オルガノイドが抱える種々の課題を解消するため、二次元培養にて分化・成熟化を試みる。本研究による汎用性の高い新規ヒト肝細胞モデルの創成は、新薬開発の加速化だけでなく、肝疾患の発症機序解明や肝細胞移植など幅広い分野に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human liver organoids are expected to be the new hepatocyte source used for preclinical in vitro studies of drug metabolism and disposition. Although they showed long-term proliferation, their hepatic functions were low. Therefore, it is necessary to enhance hepatic functions of human liver organoids. Here, we propose a novel method for 2D-cultured hepatic differentiation from human liver organoids.The gene expression level of albumin in human liver organoids-derived hepatocytes (Org-HEPs) increased to about 875-fold of human liver organoids. Metabolic activities of major Cytochrome P450 (CYP) enzymes were examined. The metabolic activities of CYP1A2, CYP2C8, CYP2E1 and CYP3A4 were at a level comparable to that of PHHs-48hr. These results suggested that human liver organoids could be differentiated into highly functional hepatocytes in 2D culture. In this study, we succeeded in developing the differentiation method from human liver organoids into functional hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的なオルガノイド培養状態では、種々の被検化合物が細胞外マトリクスに捕捉されることが懸念され、創薬研究への利用には不向きであった。そこで、汎用性の高い肝細胞を肝臓オルガノイドから得るために、二次元培養にて分化・成熟化を試みた。その結果、二次元培養にてヒト肝細胞と同等の高い機能を持った肝細胞の作製に成功した。本研究で開発した肝細胞は、創薬研究への応用が実現可能であり、医薬品開発の加速化に大きく貢献すると考えられる。