Project/Area Number |
21K20719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Yuri 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20902357)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 有機化学 / ペプチド / 化合物ライブラリー / 構造活性相関 / 人工知能 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 創薬 / 固相合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中分子量のペプチド化合物は、タンパク質間相互作用(PPI)の広い作用面に対して特異的かつ強力に相互作用することができるため、PPIの制御に有用である。しかしながら、制限や課題の多さゆえ、創薬シーズとなるペプチド化合物を見出すのは非常に困難であり、創薬シーズとなるPPI阻害ペプチド化合物を効率的に探索する基盤技術を確立することは非常に重要な意義を持つ。本研究では、タンパク質間相互作用阻害ペプチドの効率的な創出基盤技術を確立することを目的とし、この目的を、(1)大規模なライブラリー戦略と(2)人工知能を用いた解析を組み合わせた独自の革新的ペプチド創製法により達成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1) interacts with the transcription factor SNAIL1, and it is expected that inhibiting this interaction will exhibit anticancer activity. In this study, we aimed to discover a novel LSD1/SNAIL1 interaction inhibitory peptide based on the SNAIL1 sequence. We designed, synthesized, and evaluated the peptides with varying numbers of residues based on the N-terminal sequence of SNAIL1. As a result, we identified the minimum number of amino acid residues required for LSD1 inhibition. Additionally, we discovered a peptide containing non-natural amino acid that introduced a hydrazine structure, leading to irreversible inhibitory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中分子量のペプチド化合物は、タンパク質間相互作用(PPI)の広い作用面に対して特異的かつ強力に相互作用することができるため、PPIの制御に有用である。しかし、制限や課題の多さゆえ、創薬シーズとなるペプチド化合物を見出すのは困難であり、創薬シーズとなるPPI阻害ペプチド化合物を効率的に探索する基盤技術の確立は重要な意義を持つ。 本研究では、LSD1/SNAIL1を標的PPIとし、研究に着手した。SNAIL1のN末端からの配列を基盤とし、構成残基数と側鎖構造を検討し、新規LSD1阻害ペプチドを創製した。