| Project/Area Number |
21K20721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Chiharu 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90905308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 加齢性疾患 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸残基異性化 / 多次元HPLC / 質量分析 / アミノ酸残基 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
白内障・アルツハイマー病などの加齢性疾患は根本的治療法が未確立なものが多く、早期診断法や新規治療標的の発見が人々の健康寿命延長・患者のQOL向上につながる。病変タンパク質におけるアミノ酸残基異性化は加齢性疾患の診断指標・治療標的候補として近年注目を集めているが、従来法では分析対象が限定され、新たな価値探索を可能とする網羅的分析法の開発が切望されていた。本研究は、タンパク質構成全アミノ酸残基について鏡像異性体を識別した網羅的精密定量を可能とする新規分析法を世界で初めて開発するものであり、加齢性疾患の新規診断法開発・治療標的探索を推進可能である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analytical method for the comprehensive and precise determination of D-amino acid residues in peptides/proteins was developed to find new diagnostic markers and/or therapeutic targets of age-related diseases, such as cataract and Alzheimer's disease. Using the newly developed method (containing previously-established our patents, no. 4980740, 6296382, US-9266826 etc.), the enantioselective analysis of various amino acid residues in proteins could be achieved. And the presence of several D-amino acid residues was demonstrated in proteins derived from human cataract patients, which is the possible diagnostic markers and/or therapeutic targets of age-related diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白内障・アルツハイマー病などの加齢性疾患は根本的治療法が未確立なものが多く、早期診断法や新規治療標的の発見が人々の健康寿命延長・患者のQOL向上につながる。アミノ酸残基異性化は当該タンパク質の変性・機能変化を惹起することから、加齢性疾患の診断指標・治療標的候補として近年注目を集めているが、網羅的かつ正確な分析法の欠如により研究は停滞していた。本研究の遂行により、従来は測定困難であった残基を含め、世界に先駆けて加齢性疾患の病変タンパク質におけるアミノ酸残基の網羅的キラル識別分析が達成された。新たに発見した異性化残基は、今後疾患の診断マーカー・治療標的としての利用が期待される。