Project/Area Number |
21K20728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Akiho 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60856516)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カイコ感染症モデル / 抗酸菌症 / MAC / 抗生物質 / 天然資源 / リポシドマイシン / NTM / 抗酸菌 / スクリーニング / 肺MAC症 / 結核 / 非結核性抗酸菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
結核や肺MAC症などの抗酸菌症は、臨床薬が少なく、長期の投薬による耐性化や副作用などの問題もあることから、新たな薬剤が求められている。そこで本研究では、薬剤候補化合物の生体内での治療 (延命) 効果を迅速に評価できる in vivo 評価系「カイコ抗酸菌症 (結核および非結核性抗酸菌症) モデル」をスクリーニングに利用し、微生物や海洋生物などの天然資源から治療薬の新規リード化合物を発見することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to find novel antimycobacterial agents from natural resources by screening using the silkworm model with Mycobacterium spp., which enables rapid evaluation of the therapeutic (life-prolonging) effects of drug candidates in vivo. As a result of screening about 600 samples of culture broths of terrestrial and marine microorganisms (fungi and actinomycetes), several novel liposidomycins were isolated from the culture broth of Streptomyces sp. TMPU-20A065, which showed therapeutic effects in a silkworm infection model with M. avium and M. intracellulare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NTM 症は、先進国における罹患率の急激な上昇により、近年注目されている難治性疾患であるにも関わらず、新規薬剤の報告はほとんどない。特に NTM 症の約 9 割を占めている MAC 症は、根治可能な治療法が確立されていないことから、新たな薬剤の開拓を目的とした本研究は、社会的に重要である。本研究により見出された化合物は生体内で治療効果を示すことから、創薬リードとしての可能性が高く、将来的に MAC 症治療薬として、治療の期間短縮化や新たな治療法に繋がる可能性もある。