Analysis of pimozide hERG inhibition by complex drug interactions via P-glycoprotein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Liyanage Perera Manosika Buddhini  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 博士研究員 (50912606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピモジド / p-糖タンパク質 / 心筋細胞 / hERG / QT延長 / 薬物相互作用 / ピモシド / P-糖タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
抗精神病薬のピモジドはP-糖タンパク質(P-gp)の基質であり、P-gpの阻害薬と併用するとその吸収が増大することがin vitro の検討によって示唆されている。本研究では、P-gpを介した相互作用によって、ピモジドの吸収が増大することをin vivo によって,さらにピモジドの心筋細胞内蓄積が増大することをin vitro の手法によって明らかにする。これらの検討により、P-gpの阻害に起因する複合的な要因(血中濃度の上昇を伴うマクロな相互作用と組織取り込み量の増加を伴うミクロな相互作用)によって,ピモジドの心臓における副作用が惹起される可能性を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pimozide, an antipsychotic drug, is an inhibitor of the hERG channel. A death has been reported in a boy who received pimozide together with sertraline and aripiprazole. In this study, we investigated the relationships between transporter-mediated intracellular accumulation and the hERG inhibitory effect of pimozide. The accumulation of pimozide in cardiomyocyte-derived AC16 cells was increased by sertraline and aripiprazole, which are thought to have a P glycoprotein (P-gp) inhibitory effect, and under siRNA conditions. These results suggest P-gp inhibition increases pimozide accumulation in AC16 cells. We investigated the concentration-dependent hERG inhibitory effect of pimozide from within AC16 cells. Addition of pimozide inhibited the hERG current with concentration dependence. This indicate P-gp-mediated interactions increases pimozide accumulation in AC16 cells, and the elevated pimozide levels within the cells may result in an increased risk of hERG channel inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、P-gpを介した相互作用によって心筋細胞内へのピモジドの蓄積量が増加することで、hERG阻害作用が増強される可能性が示唆された。ピモジドに限らずhERG阻害薬を有する薬物においては、同様のメカニズムによってQT延長や致死的不整脈発症の原因のひとつになる可能性が考えられた。薬物動態学的相互作用を検討する際には、血中濃度上昇を伴うsystemicなDDIのみならず、組織分布過程におけるトランスポーターを介したLocal-DDIについても考慮する必要性があるものと考えられた。今回の我々の研究成果は今後の医薬品開発や患者の医療安全に貢献できるものと思われる。