Untargeted Lipidomics for Heart Failure Inhibitory Metabolites Produced by Microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Shu  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90824483)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPx4 / 腸内細菌 / リピドミクス / 過酸化脂質 / 脂質酸化 / 細胞死 / 心不全 / 心突然死 / 心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
GPx4は生体膜に生じた酸化リン脂質を還元する酵素である。心臓特異的GPx4欠損マウスにおいて餌のビタミンE量を低下させると脂質酸化依存的な心突然死を引き起こすこと、この脂質酸化依存的な心不全はある抗生剤の飲水投与により完全に抑制できること、特定の腸内細菌が増加したことで心不全が抑制されたことまで明らかにしていた。本研究では申請者がこれまでに開発した腸内細菌叢由来脂溶性代謝物を網羅的に検出・同定するノンターゲットリピドミクス解析法を、この酸化脂質依存的な心不全突然死の抑制メカニズムの解明に適用し、腸内細菌の産生するどのような代謝物が、心臓の脂質酸化を抑制するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse model of heart failure in which heart-specific GPx4-deficient mice are fed a low vitamin E-added diet, it was found that antibiotics can suppress heart failure, but that a small amount of vitamin E is required for this suppression. We also performed untargeted lipidomics of the cecum contents, heart, and plasma of heart failure mice with a small amount of vitamin E in the diet (survived) and heart failure mice with no vitamin E in the diet (died), and analyzed the metabolites that were more abundant in the surviving mice, and found several candidate metabolites that may suppress this heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は日本における主な死因の一つとして知られ、特にスポーツ選手などで見られる過度な運動時に急に生じる心不全は原因が明らかになっていない。脂質酸化依存的な細胞死はこの急性心不全に関与するとも言われ、本研究で用いた心臓特異的GPx4欠損マウスに低ビタミンE添加食を食べさせる心不全モデルは、心不全の分子メカニズムを明らかにできる可能性がある。
今回見出した、腸内細菌や腸内細菌由来の心不全を抑制する可能性のある代謝物群は、心不全の予防薬となる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。