Establishment of a novel microphysiological in vitro human BBTB model useful for BBTB-targeted drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Morio Hanae  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70908524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 血液脳腫瘍関門 / in vitroモデル / ヒト不死化脳細胞 / 階層型スフェロイド / in vitroヒトBBTBモデル / 脳腫瘍血管バリア / 脳腫瘍血管 / モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性グリオーマに対し、脳腫瘍血管バリア (BBTB) は新たな創薬標的である。そこで本研究では、BBTB創薬に有用な新規生体模倣性in vitroヒトBBTB モデルの樹立を目的とする。本モデルでは、汎用性・機能性を有するヒト不死化脳毛細血管内皮細胞(HBMEC)に加え、独自の階層型スフェロイド構築技術を応用する。本技術は、生体に近い細胞階層構造を再現することでHBMECによる血管機能の成熟を誘導し、ヒトBBTBの高度な模倣を可能とする。したがって、本研究により汎用性と高度な生体模倣性を兼ね備えるかつてないヒトBBTBモデルの確立とともに、BBTB創薬コンセプトの確立への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an in vitro multicellular spheroidal human BBTB model using human immortalized brain microvascular endothelial cells HBMEC, human immortalized astrocytes HASTR, human immortalized brain pericytes HBPC, which have established in our laboratory, and human glioma cell lines (AM-38, U-87 MG, U-251 MG, or CCF-STTG1). Construction of this model does not require any use of special techniques or equipment, and can be done simply from the standpoint of versatility, such as the high cell proliferative capacity and ease of handling of the human immortalized cells. Part of the results obtained from the analysis using the model supports the previous findings on the barrier capacity of the BBTB, and therefore it is expected that further improvement of the model construction method will make it a useful model for the evaluation of brain migration and efficacy of the drug in BBTB-targeted therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、グリオーマに対する新薬の薬効評価にはin vivoモデルが汎用されてきた。また、BBTBについてもin vivoモデルが存在するが、それを用いた実験に必要な経費や時間、高度な技術に関して問題を解決できるin vitro BBTBモデルが現在求められている。これに対し、本研究では生体模倣性を高める独自の階層型スフェロイド構築技術、そして汎用性・機能性に優れた独自のヒト不死化細胞を用いたことより、既存の他のモデルの欠点・課題を解決できるモデルとなることが期待される。本モデルは更なる改良を重ねることで、新規グリオーマ治療薬および治療法の開発の効率化に貢献できることが期待される。