Study of radioprotective effect of purine nucleotide GTP and neurotrophic factor MANF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE KAZUKI  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (40910732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線 / 骨髄抑制 / 造血幹細胞 / 中脳アストロサイト由来神経栄養因子 / グアノシン三リン酸 / DNA損傷修復 / リンパ球 / 放射線防護剤 / 放射線治療 / グアノシン三リン酸(GTP) / 中脳アストロサイト由来神経栄養因子(MANF) / GTP / MANF
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療は有効ながん治療法であるが、放射線は腫瘍以外の正常組織も障害し、特に骨髄や上皮細胞など障害を受けやすい放射線感受性の組織では骨髄抑制や線維化などの副作用を引き起こすため治療の継続が困難になる。この解決のため正常組織の放射線の障害を軽減する放射線防護剤の開発が求められる。そこで本研究では、GTPおよびMANFに注目し、放射線治療時の正常組織に対する放射線防護剤の開発を目指し、骨髄細胞(特に造血幹細胞)やリンパ球、気道上皮細胞へのGTPおよびMANFの放射線防護効果をin vitro、ex vivo、in vivo実験にて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy is an effective cancer treatment, but radiation damages bone marrow cells, especially hematopoietic stem cells, and these damages cause side effects such as myelosuppression. It is important to develop drugs that reduce damage to bone marrow cells. In this study, we showed that mesencephalic astrocyte-derived neurotrophic factor (MANF) and guanosine triphosphate (GTP) inhibit radiation-induced cell death in bone marrow cells, and it was clarified that administration of MANF and GTP to radiation injury model mice improved myelosuppression. Thus, we clarified the possibility that MANF and GTP may be candidates for new drugs that alleviate radiation damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は放射線による副作用を軽減することで、より効果的な放射線治療の確立を目指した研究です。放射線はがん細胞だけではなく、正常な細胞、骨髄の細胞などを障害する可能性があり、これらは全身の免疫機能の低下を引き起こすため、放射線治療の継続が困難になります。そのため骨髄の細胞の放射線による細胞死を軽減する薬剤の開発が重要です。本研究では神経栄養因子(MANF)やグアノシン三リン酸(GTP)が骨髄細胞の放射線照射後の細胞死を抑制し、放射線照射後にMANFやGTPを投与することで放射線障害を改善できることを明らかにしました。本研究の生かは今後の放射線治療の発展に役立つと考えられます。