The challenges in improving insulin resistance and preventing the onset of diabetes by zinc complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Naito Yuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80610120)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜鉛錯体 / 終末糖化産物(AGEs) / 糖化反応 / 糖化抑制 / ペントシジン / 糖尿病 / 終末糖化産物 / 亜鉛 / アルドース還元酵素 / 高血糖 / AGEs / 抗炎症作用 / インスリン抵抗性改善 / 糖尿病発症予防
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症シグナルの原因となる終末糖化産物(AGEs)に注目が集まっている。本研究では、抗炎症作用を持つヒノキチオールを配位子に用いた亜鉛ヒノキチオール錯体([Zn(hkt)2])によるAGEs生成抑制効果について検討する。[Zn(hkt)2]がAGEs生成抑制効果を示せば、過剰なAGEs蓄積抑制、炎症シグナル抑制により糖尿病状態の改善、発症抑制に繋がるのではないかと考えた。
[Zn(hkt)2]をはじめとする種々の亜鉛錯体によるアルドース還元酵素への阻害作用ならびに動物組織におけるAGEs蓄積量、抗炎症作用について検討し、亜鉛錯体が糖尿病の発症を予防できるかを評価することを目標とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, much attention is being focused on advanced glycation end products (AGEs), which are responsible for inflammatory signaling. Insulin resistance, one of the causes of diabetes, is thought to be induced by chronic inflammation in adipose tissue. In this study, we hypothesized that a zinc-hinokitiol complex, which ligand contains hinokitiol that is known to have anti-inflammatory properties, has been reported insulin-like and hypoglycemic effects in previous study, would inhibit the formation of AGEs and prevent excessive AGEs accumulation, leading to insulin resistance and diabetes onset. We therefore evaluated the inhibitory effect of the zinc complexes on AGEs formation.
Among the zinc complexes examined, zinc complexes with a troponoid skeleton showed strong inhibitory reactions against glycation and pentosidine formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は発症すると完治は困難であり、症状進行とともに糖尿病性合併症へと進行する。このため、糖尿病の発症予防および発症の要因であるインスリン抵抗性を抑制することは、生活の質を維持するうえで重要である。
今回の研究成果から、種々の亜鉛錯体が糖化反応を抑制し、AGEsの一種であるペントシジンの生成抑制効果を持つことを見出した。特に、7員環トロポノイド骨格を有する亜鉛錯体の効果は強いことを明らかにした。
本知見は、インスリン抵抗性をはじめとする炎症反応に関与する終末糖化産物(AGEs)に対して亜鉛錯体が生成抑制効果を示すことを初めて明らかにしたものであり、学術的および社会的にに意義がある。