Project/Area Number |
21K20735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Masumoto Naoko 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品添加物部, 主任研究官 (70754034)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 相対モル感度 / クロロゲン酸 / カフェ酸 / クロマトグラフィー / HPLC-PDA / クロロゲン酸類 / 定量NMR / カフェイン / HPLC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
天然由来の添加物や生薬のような資源を有効かつ安全に活用するには、含まれる有用な成分や有害な成分の量を正しく把握することが肝要である。しかし、目的の成分を定量するために必要な定量用標品の入手は難しい場合が多々あり、不精確な定量値しか得られないケースも少なくない。 本研究では、誰もが簡単に精確な定量値を得られる手法の確立を目指す。定量用標品が不要な定量法として、近年注目されている相対モル感度を用いた定量法がある。本研究では、本手法を天然資源に含まれる有用成分の定量に応用する。また、まだ開発されて間もない手法であるため、より精確な定量ができるよう、課題の洗い出しと解決を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The RMS method, a quantitative method using the relative molar sensitivity (RMS) of an analyte to reference material (RMS reference), was studied. Chlorogenic acid and its relatives (CGAs) are esters between quinic acid and cinnamic acid derivatives, and many compound types exist depending on the type and position of the cinnamic acid derivatives bonded to the quinic acid. Because quinic acid has almost no UV absorption, RMSs of CGAs used for HPLC/PDA could be predicted from the type and number of cinnamic acid derivatives, which are chromophores. RMSs of chlorogenic acid isomers, which differed in the bonding position, were almost identical. The RMS was almost twice as large when the number of cinnamic acid derivatives binding to quinic acid was two as when it was one. However, it was about 5% less than twice when steric hindrance was predicted. The results suggest that the RMS of a compound could be predicted from the RMSs of its analogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は古くから様々な天然資源を薬や食品として活用しており,これらの有効かつ安全な活用には,含まれる有用成分や有害成分の量を正しく把握し適切に用いることが肝要である.天然物のような多成分系試料中の成分の定量では定量用標品の入手が障壁となり不正確な定量値しか得られない場合も少なくない.このような課題の解決策の一つとしてRMS法が用いられているが,構造とRMSとの関係はどのようなものがあるか,装置間差はどうかといった学術的な情報が十分に集められているとは言いがたい.本研究の成果を含めRMS法の開発が進むことは,定量可能な成分の幅が広がり,人々がより有効かつ安全に天然資源を活用できることにつながる.