Differentiation of brain microvascular endothelial cells from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, 研究員 (50580130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBBB / P-gp / iPS細胞 / P-糖タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
脳には物質の脳内移行を制御する血液脳関門(BBB)が存在しているため、中枢神経疾患の多くは薬剤の効果が著しく低い。中枢神経疾患治療薬は、優れた脳内移行性を有する必要があるが、培養皿上で脳内移行性を評価可能な系がなかった。近年、ヒトiPS細胞からBBBが作製可能であることが報告されているが、薬物や化学物質の脳から血液中への排出に重要なトランスポーターであるP-gpの発現が低いことが大きな問題点であることが明らかとなった。そこで本研究では、BBBの発生過程において重要な役割を担う液性因子や転写因子等を作用させることで、P-gpを高発現するiPS細胞由来BBBの作製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, iPSC-derived BMECs (iBMECs) have been used to construct in vitro BBB models with physiological barrier functions, such as high trans-endothelial electrical resistance (TEER) and expression of transporter proteins. However, the relatively low p-glycoprotein (P-gp) level and a decrease in the efflux ratio of its substrates in iBMECs suggest their immature character. Therefore, more mature iBMECs by optimizing the differentiation protocol is beneficial for establishing a more reliable in vitro BBB model for studying central nervous system drug transport. Inducible SOX18 expression in iBMECs gained mature BBB phenotypes, including high TEER values and upregulation of P-gp expression. In addition, physiological barrier function and P-gp expression in BMECs can be enhanced by the canonical Wnt signaling activator. Our results may be useful for promoting the development of drugs for central nervous system diseases using in vitro BBB model
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、より生体に近い脳血管内皮細胞をiPS細胞から作成可能となれば、iPS細胞由来脳血管内皮細胞が中枢神経疾患治療薬の開発において有用なツールになることが期待される。