Project/Area Number |
21K20740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuta Ken 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40909503)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生殖細胞 / 霊長類 / カニクイザル / 胎児 / 体外培養 / 卵母細胞 / 原始卵胞 / 減数分裂 / 再構成卵巣 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、霊長類の始原生殖細胞を高効率に卵母細胞へ誘導する体外培養系の確立である。これまでの研究により、カニクイザルの始原生殖細胞を卵母細胞へ誘導する新規体外培養法の開発に成功したが、現状の培養法では誘導効率が非常に悪く、最適な培養条件ではないと考えられる。本研究で、より多くの卵母細胞を適切な培養期間で誘導できる条件を見いだし、より高度な体外培養系を確立することは、霊長類の雌性生殖細胞の発生機構の解明・ヒトの生殖細胞関連疾患の病因解明に関する研究の基盤になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to improve existing methods for the ex vivo reconstitution of primate fetal oocyte development. Various culture conditions were examined using reaggregated ovaries (rOvaries) derived from cynomolgus monkey fetal ovarian cells. As a result, it was demonstrated that maintaining monkey rOvaries with the improved culture method significantly enhanced the efficiency of oogonia proliferation, oogonia-to-oocyte differentiation, and primordial follicle formation. The monkey oocyte-like cells obtained through the improved culture method exhibited histological characteristics and gene expression patterns highly similar to those of in vivo oocytes at all meiotic substages. Thus, the establishment of an efficient ex vivo reconstitution method of primate fetal oocyte development was successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した改良型培養法により、生体に近い効率でカニクイザル胎仔卵母細胞の発生過程を体外再構成することが可能となった。当培養法は、霊長類の多能性幹細胞から誘導した未熟な生殖細胞を試験管内で分化・成熟させる際の基盤技術となり、ヒトを含めた霊長類の雌性生殖細胞の発生機構の解明に繋がるものである。 生殖細胞は、遺伝情報の次世代への継承という、種の存続や進化において極めて重要な役割を担っている。よって、その発生機構の解明は、生物学的な知見の構築のみならず、その異常に起因する遺伝性疾患や不妊等のヒト疾患の病因解明・治療開発の推進に繋がると考えられ、医学的にも重要な研究成果である。