Analysis of the molecular mechanisms underlying the aging process in vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iba Tomohiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10908205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / バイオインフォマティクス / 老化研究 / 老化 / 虚血モデル / シングルセル解析 / 血管 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Research at the Start
血管系異常は加齢と共にその発症割合が高くなる、老化と深く関連付いた疾患である。時にこれらの疾患を原因として生命が脅かされる事がある事から、超高齢化社会化の一途を進む現代日本においては、血管系の異常が引き起こされないように制御することが大切な課題であると考えられる。
本研究においては、加齢に伴って血管を構成する細胞にどのような変化が生じているのかを明らかとする事に始め、この変化を遺伝子治療などによって抑え込むことが出来ないか、将来の医療へのアプローチを模索する事を目標とし研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular diseases are considered to be the leading cause of death. Aging is the strongest trigger for dysfunction in blood vessels. Therefore, it is important to reveal the mechanisms of age-related changes in cells of blood vessels and establish methods to inhibit these changes. In this research, we analyzed age-related changes using bioinformatic techniques, with a particular focus on identifying molecular targets that can inhibit these changes. The goal is to establish a basic theory of preventive medicine for cardiovascular diseases in aging individuals.
As a result of this research, we discovered that activity levels in several molecular mechanisms differ between young mice and old ones. Furthermore, by using inhibitors targeting specific pathways, we found that the ability of blood vessel regeneration is reduced in young mice. Therefore it is supposed that this research identified a major mechanism associated with age-related dysfunction in blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生命情報科学的手法を用いた解析によって、加齢と血管内皮細胞の小集団との関連について研究を行ったものである。これらの小集団は従来の形態学的な分類等では同定する事が難しい細胞集団であったが、本手法により従来以上に血管内皮細胞は機能的な異なりを伴って分類可能であることが示唆された。今後は加齢のみならず様々な病態について同手法を用いることで、新しい治療標的などが探索できると考えられる。また、本研究では加齢に伴う血管系異常の治療標的候補の1つを同定することができた。高齢者を対象とした新しい予防医療法の確立に向けた足掛かりの1つとして、今回得られた知見を今後発展させたいと考えている。