| Project/Area Number |
21K20742
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
XU MINHUI 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20910201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アミノ酸トランスポーター / SLC7A5 / がん微小環境 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / がん免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞は、他の細胞との様々な相互作用により、がん細胞が生存しやすい微小環境を作っている。本研究は、このがん微小環境において、がん細胞型アミノ酸トランスポーターを阻害することで、がん免疫への増強効果が得られ、これが抗腫瘍効果に寄与することを実証し、その機序を明らかにする。また、がん細胞のアミノ酸トランスポーター阻害と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の併用により、抗腫瘍作用の相乗効果が得られることをマウスモデルで明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates the mechanism by which inhibiting the cancer cell-type amino acid transporter LAT1 (SLC7A5) within the cancer microenvironment can enhance cancer immunity. Our findings demonstrate that this inhibition leads to increased infiltration of cytotoxic T cells into tumors and a reduction in the number of immunosuppressive cells, thereby contributing to the antitumor effects of LAT1 inhibitors. This effect is attributed to the suppression of overall protein synthesis in cancer cells, which in turn decreases the secretion of cytokines responsible for forming a tumor immunosuppressive cancer microenvironment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬においては、現在その有効性を高める併用薬が求められているが、本研究が明らかにしたLAT1阻害薬のがん免疫増強作用は、がん微小環境で免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が作用する素地を整える作用に相当し、実際、LAT1阻害薬と抗PD-1抗体の相乗効果を得ることができている。本研究は、がん微小環境での代謝制御によるがん免疫制御という新たな視点を確立するとともに、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性を広げる方策の一つとして今後の検討が期待される。