Analysis of intercellular adhesion control in small intestinal epithelium using parasite infected mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mio  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00910689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上皮細胞間接着 / 寄生虫 / 腸管寄生線虫 / 腸管上皮 / 細胞間接着装置 / タイト結合
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管上皮においてタイト結合をはじめとする細胞間接着装置は、外界からのバリア機能を担う。細胞間接着装置の破綻は感染症や炎症性腸疾患等、様々な病態で報告されているが、その破綻・修復機構については不明な点が多い。
本研究では、excretory/secretory protein (E/S protein)の分泌によりタイト結合を破綻させてマウス小腸上皮細胞間に寄生するヴェネズエラ糞線虫の侵入メカニズムに着目し、寄生虫感染マウスとE/S protein処理Caco-2細胞を用いて、タイト結合を含む細胞間接着装置の構造と細胞接着関連タンパク質の発現動態変化を検討し、上皮バリア維持機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of maintenance of the intestinal epithelial barrier by elucidating the dynamics of invasion of the intestinal parasitic nematode, Strongyloides venezuelensis. Morphological evaluation and immunohistochemistry targeting intercellular adhesion-related proteins in small intestinal tissues of mice infected with S. venezuelensis suggested that the infection causes very localized changes in expression of tight junction-related molecules in intestinal epithelial cells at the site of infection, with very little damage to the cells themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は腸管寄生線虫であるヴェネズエラ糞線虫の小腸上皮侵入機構の解明を通して上皮細胞間結合の調節機構を紐解くことを目的とした。糞線虫感染マウス小腸組織の形態評価と細胞間接着関連タンパクの発現変化解析を通して、糞線虫感染局所における細胞間結合の破綻およびタイト結合関連タンパクの発現分布変化が起こっており、細胞そのものへの障害は非常に少ないことが示唆された。本研究結果はヴェネズエラ糞線虫による小腸上皮細胞間結合の非侵襲的な調節機構の一端を明らかにするものであり、この侵入機構を応用して低侵襲・高効率なドラッグデリバリーシステムの実現や腸バリア機能が損なわれる各種病態解明への応用も期待できる。