Elucidating novel molecular mechanisms of neuromuscular disorders due to impaired ribosomal rRNA processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Noriko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任研究員 (40649365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsribosome / H/ACA ribonucleoprotein / gar1 / skeletal muscle / developmental biology / zebrafish / リボソーム生合成 / p53 / 骨格筋発生 / アポトーシス / リポソモパシー / H-ACA snoRNP / 骨格筋萎縮 / サルコメア / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ゼブラフィッシュ / GAR1 / P53 / H/ACA snoRNP / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
リボソームを構成する分子やその生合成に関わる分子の機能異常は、リボソモパシーと定義され、希少難病との関連性が示唆されている。申請者は、リボソーム生合成に重要なリボソームRNA修飾を担うH/ACA snoRNPの構成分子GAR1を欠損したゼブラフィッシュ変異体が骨格筋萎縮を示すことを初めて見出した。脊髄性筋萎縮症の原因遺伝子SMN1が、GAR1と結合して、H/ACA snoRNPを成熟化させる可能性を踏まえると、GAR1欠損によるH/ACA snoRNP機能異常は、運動ニューロン病変を介して骨格筋萎縮を誘導する仮説を検証することを目的として、その分子病態の解明と新規治療ターゲットの発見に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
gar1 is a gene involved in the function of ribosomes, but the pathogenic mechanism caused by its deficiency is unknown. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of cell death induction in gar1 mutant showing developmental abnormalities in skeletal muscle and eyes. When translation of p53 protein was suppressed by microinjection of morpholino antisense oligonucleotide, microphthalmia tended to improve, but skeletal muscle impairment did not improve. This suggests that p53-independent cell death is induced skeletal muscle and both p53-dependent and p53-independent mechanisms of cell death are induced in the eyes. In addition, the expression level of p53 isoform Δ113p53 was increased in gar1 mutant, but it also had no effect on inhibition of cell death by p53. In conclusion, there is a tissue specificity in the mechanism of developmental abnormalities in skeletal muscle and eyes caused by gar1 deficiency, which may be related to the characteristic phenotype of ribosomal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼブラフィッシュgar1変異体には、他のリボソーム病のゼブラフィッシュ病態モデルと共通する発生異常だけでなく、著名な骨格筋発生異常が新たに見出されたが、その病態メカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、分子生物学的な手法を用いて、gar1変異体に特徴的な骨格筋病態がp53非依存的細胞死であることを示し、この骨格筋細胞死メカニズムの組織特異性を初めて明らかにした。リボソームは全ての細胞に重要なオルガネラであるが、リボソーム病には組織特異性があることから、本研究で見出された知見は、リボソーム病の病態メカニズムにおける組織特異性を解き明かすための重要なマイルストーンであると考えている。