Investigation of multipotency and tissue regeneration ability of stem cells that play roles in complete regeneration after spinal cord injury in newts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKI-OMURA Ryohei  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40746624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有尾両生類 / 神経幹細胞 / 脊髄再生 / ニューロスフィア / 再生 / 脊髄 / 脊髄損傷 / 分化多能性
Outline of Research at the Start
有尾両生類であるイモリでは、脊髄切断後に組織の再構築が起こり、ほぼ完全に神経機能が再建される。しかし、この現象を担う細胞(再生細胞)が有する分化多能性と組織再構築能、およびその基盤となる分子メカニズムは不明である。そこで本研究では、イモリ脊髄損傷時の生体内の状態を可能な限りin vitroで再現することにより、高い分化能を維持したまま再生細胞を培養する方法を開発し、その分化可能性を検証する。更に、本再生細胞の遺伝子発現解析結果に基づき、マウス神経幹細胞でイモリ再生細胞の表現型を再現させ、これをマウス脊髄損傷モデルに移植し神経再生への関与を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established a method for isolating and culturing neural stem cells (NSCs), which could play key roles in regeneration after spinal cord injury, from a urodele amphibian Pleurodeles waltl. By taking advantage of this method, I carried out comparison of characteristics of NSCs from P. waltl with those from the mouse. I found that the response upon serum addition into the culture medium differed according to the species. Furthermore, neurospheres that are composed of NCSs from each species were subjected to RNA-seq. Differential expressed gene (DEG) analyses between organs (brain and spinal cord/neural tube) or developmental stages (larva/embryo and adult) in each species showed the difference in the number of DEGs between the two species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む哺乳類の脊髄損傷後の機能回復は限定的であり、抜本的な治療法が望まれている。本研究では、この治療法開発の土台となる知見を得るための基礎研究として、脊髄の完全再生が可能な有尾両生類の神経幹細胞の培養法を確立することを試み、それを達成した。これにより、有尾両生類がもつ特有の性質を培養系で調査・分析することが可能となった。実際に、マウスの神経幹細胞との比較解析から、有尾両生類の神経幹細胞に特異的に発現する、言わば再生遺伝子の探索へと研究を発展させている。