Why can hibernating animals survive even with a low oxygen consumption?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Ono  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (80908591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成生物学 / 休眠 / CRISPRスクリーニング / ウイルスベクター / 冬眠 / 低代謝 / CRISPR/Cas9 / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
休眠中は、低代謝による細胞への障害に耐性を示し、低酸素障害を受ける水準の「少ない酸素消費量」でも生存が可能となる。ヒトが少ない酸素消費量で生存できれば、医療現場や有人宇宙探査等で有用性が期待される。そこで本研究では、マウスを休眠様低代謝状態に誘導する方法をベースに、細胞レベルの低代謝耐性評価系と、肝臓をモデルとしたレンチウイルスによる1細胞ノックアウトを組み合わせることで、低代謝耐性に重要な遺伝子をゲノムワイドにスクリーニングする。得られた遺伝子の改変マウスを用いることで低代謝耐性と遺伝子の因果関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to compile a list of essential genes for hypo-metabolic resistance during hibernation, using the liver as the model organ and performing CRISPR genome-wide screening. The project has achieved four significant outcomes. First, I have established a protocol to introduce genes into nearly 100% of hepatocytes in vivo (1). Secondly, I have established a protocol to isolate hepatocytes with a high viability rate of over 90% (2). By combining this protocol and scRNA-seq, I have identified molecular markers that respond uniquely to hypo-metabolism (3). Moreover, to label the identified molecular markers, I have developed a tool that can target RNA itself in vivo and induce the expression of any protein, such as reporter genes (4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休眠中は正常状態の30%以下のエネルギー使用量(低代謝)になるにも関わらず、細胞障害を呈することはない(低代謝耐性)。本研究は、休眠中の低代謝耐性の分子基盤を明らかにするために、哺乳類の全遺伝子から低代謝耐性に必須な遺伝子群を抽出することが目的である。本研究の成果によって、低代謝状態の細胞を特徴づける分子と、それを標識する技術を開発することができた。この技術を駆使することで、低代謝耐性の分子基盤が明らかとなれば、休眠現象の理解を飛躍的に進めるだけでなく、エネルギーの供給が不足することが問題となる多くの疾患への画期的な治療方法となることが期待される。