| Project/Area Number |
21K20754
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBO Kota 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20907711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Memory Th2細胞 / 酸化ストレス / Txnip / アレルギー性疾患 / 喘息 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
喘息をはじめとするアレルギー性疾患の患者数は先進国、発展途上国を問わず増加の一途をたどっている。アレルギー性疾患の発症・悪化には、抗原と反応したEffector Th2細胞からのMemory Th2細胞形成が主要な役割を果たしている。研究者は近年新たに、酸化ストレス除去機構の制御因子であるTxnipが、Memory Th2細胞形成に必要であることを明らかにした。本研究ではマウス喘息モデルの病態形成に対するTxnipの働きを明らかにすることで、アレルギー性疾患および喘息の新規治療法開発への分子基盤を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of patients with asthma and other allergic diseases continues to increase in both developed and developing countries. The formation of memory Th2 cells from effector Th2 cells that react to antigens plays a major role in the onset and exacerbation of allergic diseases. In this study, we showed that Txnip, a regulator of the oxidative stress removal mechanism, acted on the exacerbation of asthma pathology through memory Th2 cell formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は本研究において、酸化ストレス除去機構の制御因子であるTxnipがmemory Th2細胞形成を介して喘息病態の悪化に働くことを明らかにした。本研究は、これまで未解明であった「喘息の病態形成における酸化ストレス量制御の役割」に迫るものである。また、Txnipが気道炎症病態に影響することは新たな発見であり、酸化ストレス量の制御機構を標的としたアレルギー性疾患の新規治療法開発につながる可能性があると考えられる。