Single-cell RNA sequencing analysis of Epstein-Barr virus-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takako  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60908721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEBウイルス関連血球貪食性リンパ組織球症 / シングルセルシーケンス / Epstein-Barr virus / 伝染性単核症 / EBウイルス感染細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
EBウイルス関連血球貪食性リンパ組織球症(EBV-HLH)は日本の小児と若年成人に報告が多い希少疾患で、急激な経過で病勢が進展する重篤な疾患である。EBV-HLHは宿主免疫応答の異常により発症するとされているが、免疫異常をきたす背景には幅広い病態が混在し、未だ明らかでない点も多い。近年シングルセルシーケンス(scRNA-seq)が種々の病態解明に応用されている。scRNA-seqを用いて、血液検体中の全免疫細胞やEBV感染細胞の遺伝子発現情報を細胞単位で解析することで、EBV-HLHの背景にある免疫異常やEBV感染細胞の特徴を解明し、治療抵抗例のバイオマーカーや新規治療標的の検索につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied single-cell RNA sequencing technology to characterize the gene expression of the epidemic cell population of EBV-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (EBV-HLH) and compared it with infectious mononucleosis (EBV-IM), a typical clinical manifestation of primary EBV infection. Three pediatric patients with EBV-HLH, 2 patients with EBV-IM and 2 healthy adults were enrolled, and peripheral blood mononuclear cells were analyzed. A total of 37,405 cells were included. In EBV-HLH, genes involved in type Ⅰ interferon signaling were commonly upregulated in each cell fraction, while monocytes showed robust changes in genes expression in all three EBV-HLH cases. The distinct proliferative CD8+ T cell cluster was recognized in the acute phase of EBV-IM, which cluster was scarce in all three EBV-HLH cases. The gene-expression profile obtained for this cluster is an important finding for understanding the immune response to EBV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBウイルス(EBV)は世界に普遍的に存在するウイルスだが、その感染により時に伝染性単核症(EBV-IM)を発症し、さらに稀にEBV関連血球貪食性リンパ組織球症(EBV-HLH)という重篤な疾患を発症する。これらのEBV感染性疾患の詳細なメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。EBV-HLHの治療標的としてⅡ型インターフェロン(IFN)が着目されてきたが、本研究ではⅠ型IFNシグナリングの関与が示され、新たな治療標的の可能性を示唆した。また、EBV-IMに特異的に出現が確認されたCD8陽性T細胞クラスタの遺伝子発現プロファイルは、EBV感染に対する免疫応答を理解する上で重要な知見と考えられた。