Analysis of the RNA-modification of Crimean-Congo Hemorrhagic fever virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Minato  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 助教 (30901029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナイロウイルス / ミニゲノム / RNA修飾 / トランスクリプトーム / アルボウイルス / ウイルス複製
Outline of Research at the Start
クリミア・コンゴ出血熱ウイルスは致死的な感染症を引き起こし、治療法開発のため感染機構の基盤情報が必要とされている。本研究では同ウイルスの核タンパク質はRNA修飾を介し、ウイルス複製促進/宿主免疫制御を行う機構を持つのではないかという仮説のもと、そのメカニズムおよびウイルス複製および宿主免疫における役割を検証する。以上によりウイルスによるRNA修飾を介したRNA動態制御機構、並びに感染における役割を示す。RNA修飾の研究は近年急速に進展しているが、感染/免疫における役割は未知の点が多い。本研究により修飾の生物学的役割に新たな視点を提供できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus (CCHFV) belongs to Nairoviridae which has tri-segmented negative-sense RNAs as genome. CCHFV is an arbovirus, typically transmitted by Hylaomma ticks, and causes fatal zoonosis. The mortality rate of CCHFV infection reaches 30%, and there is no specific treatment available. However, little is known about the molecular details of CCHFV infection and its druggable targets. We developed minigenome and viral-like particles system for CCHFV as tools to analyze the viral replication in BSL-2 condition. By using these tools, we analyzed the influence of RNA modification on viral replication and screened antiviral compounds. These results will contribute to identifying the derivatives with stronger activity and to understandanding CCHFV virology to develop clinically applicable treatments of CCHFV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて樹立されたCCHFVミニゲノム等の代替実験系はクローニングおよび安定発現系の構築が困難であり、バイオセキュリティの観点から譲渡が難しいため世界的に見てもごく少数のグループしか保持していない。BSL-4施設での感染性ウイルスを用いた解析の前段階として非常に有力なツールと成りうる。事実、本系を用い、新規の抗ウイルス薬候補が探索された。また、本研究ではCCHFVの感染を補助する因子としてRNA修飾が機能していることが示された。ウイルス感染における本経路の役割は未知であり、さらなる解析により、将来的な抗ウイルス開発の標的を探索する上での基盤情報となることが期待される。