Generation of a visualizing system for Ebola virus glycoprotein in the viral lifecycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Wakako  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 助教 (60908903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエボラウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
エボラウイルスは、その病原性の高さから高度安全実験施設(BSL-4)での取り扱いが義務付けられており、野生型エボラウイルスを用いた研究は極めて制限されている。本研究では、野生型ウイルスの生活環を模倣し、BSL-2での取扱いが可能なエボラウイルス様粒子(VLP)を基盤とし、VLPを構成する主要なエボラウイルス因子に蛍光タンパク質を融合することで、一連の生活環をリアルタイムで可視化できる新規システムの確立を目的とする。このシステムを活用することで、ウイルス複製時におけるウイルス因子の細胞内動態および宿主因子との相互作用を時空間的に解析することができ、様々な新規知見を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ebola virus (EBOV) causes severe EBOV disease in humans and non-human primates. Currently, limited countermeasures are available, and the virus must be studied in biosafety level-4 laboratories. EBOV glycoprotein (GP) is a single transmembrane protein responsible for the entry step, and is the target of multiple approved drugs. However, the molecular mechanisms of the intracellular dynamics of GP in EBOV lifecycle are poorly understood. Here, we developed a novel GP monitoring system using transcription- and replication-competent virus-like particle (trVLP) systems, which enables the modeling of EBOV lifecycle under BSL-2 conditions. This novel monitoring system will be capable of characterizing the molecular mechanism of EBOV replication and can be applied in drug screening for the development of therapeutics against EBOV disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで開発されたエボラウイルス感染阻害薬の多くは、最も高い病原性を持つウイルス株を標的としている。従って、今後、他種ウイルス株や変異ウイルスによるアウトブレイクが発生した場合、現存の治療薬では対応できない可能性があるため、多様な作用機序を持つ新規薬剤の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。今回開発したシステムを用いることで、特に、まだ詳細が明らかにされていない、ウイルス粒子にGP が取り込まれるメカニズムが解明されることが期待される。さらにこのプロセスを標的とした治療薬の開発へと展開することで、新規治療薬の創出に繋がることが期待される。