Mechanism of immune memory regulation of follicular helper T cells by Bob1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Ippei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80837021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTfh細胞 / Bob1 / メモリーTfh細胞 / 免疫記憶 / 液性免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患などの免疫難病の病態背景として抗原特異的抗体の産生異常があり、病態解明に向けた研究が多角的に行われている。我々はこれまでにBob1転写共役因子が、CD4陽性T細胞のうち抗原特異的抗体の産生機能を司る濾胞ヘルパーT(TFH)細胞に高発現していることを同定し、Bob1の機能的意義に着目している。本研究ではCD4陽性T細胞特異的Bob1欠損マウスを新たに作出し、TFH細胞におけるBob1の抗体産生機能と免疫記憶機能を解明することを目的とする。本研究の成果を基に、TFH細胞が病態を形成する自己免疫疾患とBob1との関係を明らかにし、今後の臨床応用へ発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities in the production of antigen-specific antibodies are the background of immune intractable diseases such as autoimmune and allergic diseases. To better understand these diseases, I focused on follicular helper T (Tfh) cells. Tfh cells regulate B cell function within secondary lymphoid tissue germinal centers and contribute to antigen-specific antibody production. In this study, I investigated the mechanism of Bob1, which is highly expressed in Tfh cells. It is revealed that Bob1 regulates the number of Tfh cells and the expression of immune checkpoint molecules, thereby modulating the humoral immune response. Furthermore, Bob1 is involved in the development of memory Tfh cells, suggesting that it is required for the regulatory mechanism of memory Tfh cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトおよびマウスTfh細胞にBob1が高発現する事実はこれまで報告があったが、本研究にてBob1によるTfh細胞の機能制御機構の詳細が初めて明らかになった。特に、Bob1がメモリーTfh細胞の数的制御を調節することから、自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患など、これまでメモリーTfh細胞との関係が報告されていた疾患について、Tfh細胞におけるBob1の多寡が診断マーカーや治療標的分子となり得る可能性を示した。