Mechanism of artemisinin resistance in African Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Naoyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10913048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / 薬剤耐性 / アルテミシニン / 熱帯熱マラリア / Kelch13 / アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
アルテミシニンは熱帯熱マラリア治療の中心として使用される薬剤だが、東南アジアを中心として耐性原虫の拡散が問題となっている。最近になってアフリカでも耐性原虫の出現が確認されており、その原因の解明が急務である。ウガンダ共和国において、我々はアジアで流行しているものとは別の遺伝子変異を有する耐性原虫を発見した。これがアフリカ型アルテミシニン耐性の原因であることを証明するため、遺伝子組み換え原虫を作出し薬剤感受性試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered artemisinin-resistant Plasmodium falciparum parasites harboring Kelch13 C469Y or A675V mutation in northern Uganda. This study was started to confirm the phenotype using in vitro culture models. However, the genome-edited standard culture strains with the mutations did not display clear artemisinin resistance, which suggested that some background mutations are necessary to acquire resistance. Then, we performed whole genome analysis of the field isolates and discovered that a novel mutation X increases resistance level accompanied by the A675V mutation. We are analyzing the phenotype of the genome-edited parasites with the mutation X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルテミシニンは現時点で熱帯熱マラリアに対する第一選択薬である。本薬剤の導入により世界のマラリアコントロールは著しく進歩したが、近年アルテミシニン耐性原虫が急速に増加しており、治療失敗や患者の増加がみられている。2021年時点ですでに年間2億人以上がマラリアに罹患し、うち60万人以上が死亡するという莫大な社会的損失が生じている。本研究はマラリアの被害が最も大きいアフリカで新たに出現したアルテミシニン耐性の機序を明らかにするものであり、耐性遺伝子マーカーとしての利用や、耐性原虫に対する新規治療の開発、耐性原虫が集団内で増加する機序の解明と公衆衛生戦略の立案など、様々な応用が期待される。