Elucidation of the mechanisms of pulmonary regenerative disorder for the development of therapies for chronic respiratory dysfunction caused by the SARS-CoV-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shiwa-Sudo Nozomi  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究員 (40902416)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / 動物モデル / 後遺症(Long COVID) / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / ウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の後遺症(Long COVID)が問題視されている。Long COVIDの症状には呼吸機能障害などが含まれるが、この呼吸機能障害がなぜ起こるか、またなぜ完全に回復に至らないのか、その原因は明らかとなっていない。
本研究は、新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)感染初期から後期に至るまでの肺におけるウイルス感染細胞と組織幹細胞の発現動態に着目し、SARS-CoV-2感染による組織幹細胞応答の変化が肺の再生に与える影響を明らかにし、肺の再生障害機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic respiratory dysfunction has been reported as one of the symptoms of the aftereffects of the SARS-CoV-2 infection (Long COVID), but the pathogenesis is unclear. In this study, we used our previously established small animal models of SARS-CoV-2 infection to investigate the expression and distribution of viral proteins, lung tissue, and tissue stem cell markers in the early stage of infection in the lungs. Histopathological examination revealed that club cells in bronchioles were the main initial site of infection and replication in the lungs of SARS-CoV-2-infected animals. It was suggested that since club cells were tissue stem cells that differentiated into alveolar epithelial cells after alveolar injury, SARS-CoV-2 infection of club cells may affect the regeneration of lung function. These findings provide insights into the pathogenesis of SARS-CoV-2 and the development of treatment for Long COVID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2感染が全世界で拡大を続ける今日、約3割の患者に感染後1ヶ月経過しても様々なLong COVIDの症状が報告されている。幅広い年齢層で慢性的な呼吸機能障害の症状を訴える患者が報告されているにも関わらず、その病態は未だ解明されていないため患者の治療は対症療法に頼らざるをえない。また、研究報告数もワクチンや治療薬開発と比較して少ないのが現状である。動物種を超えてSARS-CoV-2の感染および複製部位を明らかにし、組織幹細胞の発現動態にも着目した本研究は、SARS-CoV-2の感染動態を理解する上で有用であり、Long COVIDの治療法開発における基盤的研究と位置づけられる。