Visualization of immune cell-to-cell transmission of SFTS virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sho Miyamoto  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究員 (30881792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSFTS virus / B cell / preplasmablast / B細胞活性化 / 形質芽球 / IL-6 / Electron microscopy / Plasmablast / Monocyte
Outline of Research at the Start
重症熱性血小板減少症候群 (Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome, SFTS) は SFTS ウイルスがもたらすウイルス性出血熱の一つである。出血熱ウイルスの多くは単球系細胞を感染標的とするが、SFTS ウイルスはB細胞を感染標的とすることが分かってきた。しかし、B細胞はSFTSウイルスの既知の侵入レセプターを持たないため、なぜ SFTSウイルスが B細胞に感染できるのかが不明である。本研究では、 培養細胞や臨床検体の遺伝子発現解析と感染細胞動態の可視化からB細胞のウイルス感受性が増強される条件を決定し、 B細胞への感染機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The B cells that are the target of SFTS virus infection in humans are activated B cells that differentiated into plasmablasts. To elucidate how the target cells are induced, we performed SFTS virus infection of human peripheral blood cells, verified whether activated B cells are induced, and searched for cell types and secreted factors required for the induction. After infecting peripheral blood cells with SFTS virus, we observed the induction of the activated B cells with a phenotype similar to that of atypical lymphocytes in SFTS patients. Notably, infection of peripheral blood B cells alone induced similar activated B cell propagation. Cytokine quantification revealed secreted factors specific to B cells that were not secreted by the virus-infected monocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢血B細胞へのウイルス感染のみで活性化B細胞が増殖することから、その誘導にはSFTSウイルスのB細胞感染が重要であると考えられた。また、B細胞感染によって分泌されるサイトカイン・ケモカインが活性化B細胞の増殖を促すことが示唆された。これらの成果はSFTS患者の生体内におけるウイルス増殖と標的免疫細胞の動態の解明に寄与し、SFTS重症化機構の解明に貢献すると考えられる。