Contributuion of novel myeloid macrophage-like cells to pathology of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30911557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / マクロファージ / 単球 / 骨腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでの研究から、マウス膝前十字靭帯再建モデルの骨内に浸潤するマクロファージサブセットを、単細胞RNAシーケンスやフローサイトメトリーを用いて解析を行い、新たなマクロファージサブセットを同定した。本研究では、我々が新規に同定した、骨損傷部に誘導されるマクロファージサブセットの関節リウマチおよび骨腫瘍の病態への関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed flow cytometry and identified two distinct macrophage populations in the synovium and bone in the arthritic joint using SKG mice, as we previously reported in another mouse model. We sorted macrophage populations from bone and synovium separately and conducted RNA sequencing, and found that those macrophage subpopulations had distinct transcriptomic landscapes across cell types and tissues. Even though they share the same surface marker expressions, it was estimated that those macrophage subpopulations had different pathological functions in the pathology of joint arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ等の病態に関連する骨の破壊は、日常生活の質、社会生活における活動度や、時に生命予後に関連する。マクロファージは炎症を介して、骨破壊に関連することが知られている。関節リウマチモデルマウスの関節滑膜と骨のマクロファージを分析したところ、関節滑膜と骨のマクロファージは遺伝子発現パターンに大きな違いがあることが分かり、関節炎や骨破壊といった種々の障害に個別のアプローチが可能になる可能性がある。