Project/Area Number |
21K20774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | acute encephalopathy / Muse cell / cytokine-stome / 急性脳症 / サイトカインストーム / Muse細胞 / NOD/SCIDマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性脳症は主に小児において高熱を伴う痙攣や意識障害で発症し、高い死亡率や重篤な後遺症を残す疾患である。現在の医療では根治的な治療法は確立されていない。Muse細胞は多分化能をもち、傷害部位に集積し、自発的分化によって傷害を受けた細胞を置換・補充し修復する作用をもつ骨髄間葉系幹細胞である。本研究ではAEモデル動物に対するMuse細胞の治療効果を検討し、急性脳症の根治的な治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to investigate the effects of multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells on a mouse model of acute encephalopathy (AE). Muse cells, non-Muse cells, and phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) were administered to mice models of acute encephalopathy, and the efficacy was evaluated by quantifying survival rate, body weight change, and cytokines (IL-6, IL-10, TNFα) by RT-PCR. The results suggest that Muse cells are useful for improving survival and regulating cytokines in acute encephalopathy.Muse cells were suggested to be effective in improving survival and regulating cytokinesis in acute encephalopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性脳症は主に小児において発症し、種々の感染症を契機に高熱に伴う痙攣重積、意識障害が生じ、高い死亡率を示す疾患である。 更に精神運動発達障害や難治性てんかんなどの重い後遺症を残すが、根治的な治療法は確立されておらず、医学的・社会的に大きな課題である。本研究ではMuse細胞が急性脳症の死亡率の改善や抗炎症サイトカインの増加に効果があることが示唆された。Muse細胞が急性脳症の新しい根治療法となれば、急性脳症による死亡率、重篤な後遺症を軽減できる可能性がある。