Identification of trans-differentiation origin signals and their application to fertility-preservation therapy in young endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Ako  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90907148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / morule / PTEN過剰発現 / EBP50 / β-カテニン / β-catenin / MPA療法 / 転位分化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、食生活の欧米化により若年者の子宮内膜癌が増加し、その治療として妊孕能温存を目的とした黄体ホルモン(MPA)療法が施行される。本治療法の特徴的病理形態変化として子宮内膜癌細胞のmorule細胞への転位分化があるが、その起点シグナルの分子機構は不明である。高円柱状の癌細胞が紡錘形のmorule細胞へと変化する過程は、細胞極性の消失を伴うと考え、細胞極性制御因子のEBP50とその関連分子であるβ-カテニンとPTENに焦点を当てた。転位分化機構を解明することにより、この分子基盤を応用した子宮内膜癌に対するMPA療法の有益な新規効果判定・予後予測システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since PTEN was highly expressed in morules, PTEN-overexpressing cell lines were generated, which showed increased expression of Slug and decreased expression of E-cadherin, and morphological changes toward fibroblast-like cells, suggesting EMT. Moreover, the proliferative activity was decreased and the number of senescence cells increased. In addition, the increased expression of ALDH1 and CD44s suggested that PTEN overexpression gains CSC-like features. A possible factor was Cyclin D2, which is thought to be involved in the control of undifferentiated cell cycle and proliferation, and may be regulated via β-catenin. Part of the molecular mechanism of trans-differentiation was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、若年子宮内膜癌患者の妊孕性温存を目的とするMPA治療法の改良・確立を目指すことで、基礎研究と臨床研究の橋渡し的位置づけとなる。これは、臨床検体の詳細な解析結果と培養細胞を用いた関連分子の機能解析結果をハイブリッドすることにより、本治療法の分子基盤の一側面の解明が可能となる。最終的に、得られた成果を実臨床現場にフィードバックして、挙児希望の若年子宮内膜癌患者に対するMPA治療法の有益な効果判定や予後予測システムの構築を目指す。