Project/Area Number |
21K20784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CD11c / 全身性エリテマトーデス / CAR-T / B細胞 / T-bet / FcRL / IL-6 / CAR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の病態形成においてB細胞は重要である。B細胞の中でもT-bet+CD11c+B細胞がSLE病態 (自己抗体産生や腎炎)に関与することが明らかにされたが、同細胞の機能は不詳である。一方で、血液疾患の治療で注目されるCAR-Tを用いて、SLEモデルマウスにおいてB細胞を標的としたCAR-T療法の有用性が報告された。 CD11cを標的としたCAR-T細胞を作成し、in vitroでT-bet+CD11c+B細胞の機能解析することを目的とした。また、同実験系の確立により、SLE等の自己免疫性疾患に重要な分子の機能解明につながると考え、実験を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to investigate CAR-T therapies targeting T-bet+CD11c+ B cells to selectively regulate B cell subsets involved in SLE pathogenesis. In silico analysis revealed that FcRL5 is expressed on a subset of B cells that we consider as targets, such as Naive B cells and DN B cells. We have also investigated the regulatory mechanism of differentiation of T-bet+CD11c+ B cells and found that intracellular metabolism, especially enhancement of the glycolytic system, is important for the differentiation of these cells, and that the production of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 is important for their function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はSLEの病態形成において大変重要な役割を果たす病的B細胞サブセットであるT-bet+CD11c+B細胞の分化機構や機能を解析し、病態解明、治療応用を目指す点で学術的意義を有する。 また、CAR-T療法の様々標的分子を対象とした治療応用や患者特性に沿った治療開発(precision medicine)の探究は、膠原病以外にも、アレルギー、癌など幅広い疾患にも応用可能であり、社会的意義が高いと考えている。