The innate immune evasion mechanism of Borrelia miyamotoi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sato Kozue  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 流動研究員 (70911189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新興回帰熱 / 血清耐性機構 / ボレリア / Borrelia miyamotoi / 補体制御因子 / マダニ媒介性 / Borrelia / 自然免疫 / 血清感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
新興回帰熱病原体Borrelia miyamotoiの,ヒト補体系を主とする自然免疫に対する抵抗性メカニズムの解明にせまる研究を実施する.血清感受性のBorrelia株に血清非感受性の形質を付与した機能未知であるB. miyamotoi由来の3遺伝子について解析を行う.具体的には,これら機能未知抗原と結合するヒト血清中の補体系因子の検出・同定を行うとともに,これらB. miyamotoi遺伝子について,標的補体系因子との結合に必須な領域の同定を行う.これらの未知の血清耐性因子とその機能が明らかになることで,B. miyamotoiの病原機構解明につながることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Borrelia miyamotoi was investigated by mechanism of resistance from human complement systems. In this study, we constructed gene library for outer membrane proteins gene of B. miyamotoi by borrelial competent cells which was a human serum-sensitive. Several transformants were showed a serum-resistant phenotype by evaluating serum sensitive assay. These unknown proteins were obtained for functional assay on complement pathway. As a result, the protein A specifically inhibited the classical pathway. Furthermore, the protein B did not inhibit either the classical pathway or the alternative pathway. So that, it is suggesting that involved in the inhibition of the terminal pathway that forms the membrane attack complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興回帰熱病原体Borrelia miyamotoiを含む回帰熱群ボレリアでは,自然免疫機構に対する病原体の抵抗性機序の一つとして,ヒトの補体制御因子である血中H因子を介した補体系の負の制御機構が多く知られている.本研究では,B. miyamotoi由来の新規血清耐性因子が古典経路もしくは終末経路の阻害に関与し,さらに複数の因子が存在することを見出した.新規血清耐性因子の発見は,回帰熱群ボレリアだけでなく,ボレリア属全体の病原機構解明に繋がるとともに,血清耐性因子を標的とするワクチン開発等への発展が期待される.