Identification and Functional Analysis of Viral Circular RNA in Polyomavirus-Associated Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Iida Shun  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究員 (50785996)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス / ポリオーマウイルス / JCポリオーマウイルス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / circular RNA / 進行性多巣性白質脳症
Outline of Research at the Start
Circular RNA (circRNA) は,真核細胞内での遺伝子発現制御を担う環状1本鎖RNAである.近年,ウイルス由来のcircRNAが感染症の病態形成において重要な役割を担う可能性が示されつつあるが,その詳細は今なお十分に解明されていない.
本研究では,ポリオーマウイルス感染症の病態形成におけるcircRNAの役割を解明することを目指し,ウイルスcircRNAの同定および機能解析,ヒト病理検体を用いた疾患特異的なウイルスcircRNA発現プロファイルの解明に取り組む.
本研究の成果は,ウイルス感染症の新規診断・治療法の開発へと発展することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial aim of this research project was to identify circular RNAs (circRNAs) expressed by polyomaviruses and to elucidate their significance in the pathogenesis of polyomavirus-associated diseases. However, during the analysis using next-generation sequencing, we identified 39 previously unknown mRNAs encoded by JC polyomavirus. Among these newly identified mRNAs, 19 were found to have characteristic repeat sequences resulting from wraparound transcription. The findings from this study are expected to contribute to the understanding of gene regulation mechanisms in JC polyomavirus and the elucidation of the pathogenesis of JC polyomavirus-associated diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリオーマウイルスは,様々なヒト疾患の原因病原体である.進行性多巣性白質脳症は中枢神経において多発性に脱髄病変を生じる予後不良な疾患で,JCポリオーマウイルスの感染によって引き起こされる.本研究はJCポリオーマウイルスの発現するmRNAについて詳細を明らかにしたことにより,JCポリオーマウイルスの病原性発現機構の解明に資する知見を得られたものと考えられる.更に,本研究の成果は進行性多巣性白質脳症などJCポリオーマウイルス関連疾患の新規治療法の開発に発展することが期待される.