Generating novel therapies for neuroblastoma by targeting cancer metabolism and overcoming its resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kentaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20645006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 小児がん / がん代謝 / 発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は小児の代表的な難治性悪性腫瘍であり、新規治療の開発が望まれる。本研究では、「がん代謝」を標的とした投薬時に神経芽腫細胞で生じる反応を検証し、腫瘍細胞が投薬に対して起こす代償作用を捉える。この代償作用に対する阻害剤を追加することで、現在の候補治療をさらに強化し、臨床応用へ向けた検討を進める。最終的には、神経芽腫に対して効果が高く副作用の少ない新規治療を創出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the possibility of treatment based on the "cancer metabolism" characteristics of neuroblastoma. By observing the response of tumor cells upon drug administration, we focused on exploring optimal combination therapies. Animal experiments using mice were conducted to comprehensively observe the changes in gene expression that occur in tumor cells upon administration of the candidate drug. We observed that the drugs reduced intracellular activities involved in tumor cell proliferation, and at the same time, reversely enhanced specific metabolic pathways. The results of this study provide a new target for combination therapy as well as verification of the mechanism of action of the candidate drugs, and we will continue our search for the optimal combination therapy based on these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫のうち半数程度を占める高リスク例の予後は未だ不良であり、濃厚な治療に伴う合併症も問題である。また、病因となるドライバー遺伝子の検出される割合が低く、標的治療の効果が期待し辛いことから、他のアプローチによる新規治療の創出が求められている。本研究は正常細胞とがん細胞の性質の差の一つである「がん代謝」の性質を利用しており、既存の化学療法の効果が乏しい例に対する新たな治療法の創出につながる可能性がある。また、複数の経路の同時阻害による治療の最適化は、治療対象の拡大や効果の増強に結びつくものであり、将来的な臨床への還元に資する成果である。