Synthetic polymer-based constructive approach to elucidate immune microenvironments in brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Murota Yoshitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (40909602)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 合成ポリマー / 微小環境 / 構成的解明 / 腫瘍随伴免疫細胞 / 末梢血 / がん微小環境 / ハイコンテント・スクリーニング / 悪性グリオーマ / 免疫微小環境 / ポリマーmicroarray / 構成的アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は研究代表者が立ち上げに関与した合成ポリマーのスクリーニング系(ポリマーmicroarray)を用いて腫瘍随伴免疫細胞の活性や生存、増殖に影響する微小環境を人為的に構築するという新たなアプローチにより、従来の還元的解析法では発見されてこなかった腫瘍免疫微小環境の特性について構成的解明を目指す異分野融合型の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of immunotherapy for gliomas in clinical trials has not yet been demonstrated. This situation suggests that the immune microenvironment remain to be fully elucidated, and therefore an innovative approach from new perspectives in addition to conventional methods may pave the way for the development of successful immunotherapy. In this study, a constructive approach using synthetic polymers was conducted to elucidate the tumor immune microenvironment. In vivo analysis revealed that the percentage of bone marrow-derived microglial progenitor cells is significantly elevated in the peripheral blood of tumor-bearing mice. To identify chemical probes that affect the activity, survival, and proliferation of tumor cells and tumor-associated immune cells, we established a screening system of synthetic polymers that recapitulate their microenvironments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究代表者自身が立ち上げる合成ポリマーのスクリーニング系を用いて、腫瘍免疫微小環境の新たな特性について構成的解明を目指す異分野融合研究である。本研究で立ち上げた、細胞の活性や生存、増殖に影響する合成ポリマーのスクリーニング系は、癌のみならず細胞異常に起因する他疾患群の病態解明、治療標的探索に有効な研究手法であると考える。従来の還元的手法ではとらえることのできなかった腫瘍免疫微小環境の新たな特性を標的とする治療法の開発によりグリオーマ根治が達成できるかもしれない点で社会的意義がある。