Drug sensitivity regulated by pH of tumor interstitial fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sunagawa Masaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50892709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 癌代謝 / 弱酸性環境 / Acidemia / 低pH / 腫瘍微小環境 / Autophagy / Senescence / 腫瘍間質液 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 膵癌 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓癌は豊富な癌微小環境を伴う難治癌の1つである。癌微小環境中の腫瘍間質液(Tumor Interstitial Fluid; TIF)は癌の生育に関して重要とされている。腫瘍微小環境中の豊富な乳酸が間質液により溶解することで弱酸性となったTIFは腫瘍の悪性化を進行させることは知られているが、抗癌剤耐性獲得能については検討されていない。本研究の目的は(1)弱酸性細胞外環境が誘導する抗癌剤耐性関連遺伝子の解析およびシグナルの検索および(2)弱酸性TIFのpH制御による抗癌剤の抗腫瘍効果をマウスモデルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the cancer cell mechanism of acquired resistance to anticancer drugs through weakly acidic tumor extracellular fluid, with the goal of developing new biomarkers and novel treatment methods. We investigated that CD133 is involved in cancer cell resistance to anticancer drugs via acidic extracellular fluid. Moreover, culturing cancer cells in weakly acidic culture medium allowed us to identify characteristic gene expression patterns. Furthermore, in in vivo model, administration of a neutralizing agent (NaHCO3) around the tumor suggested an increased sensitivity to anticancer drugs. However, the exact mechanism remains unknown and requires further investigation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは予後不良の難治がんであり、新規バイオマーカーおよび新規薬物療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。我々は、腫瘍微小環境の構成要素である腫瘍間質液に着目した。癌代謝および低酸素・低栄養を伴う腫瘍微小環境によって腫瘍間質液は弱酸性を示しており、低pHが癌幹細胞マーカーの1つであるCD133を発現し、癌細胞の抗がん剤耐性を誘導していることを明らかにした。今回着目した遺伝子は直接的に癌遺伝子とは考えにくいが、中和製剤により腫瘍微小環境のpHを制御することで、抗がん剤の抗腫瘍効果を増強させることができ、新規治療法として期待される。