Epitranscriptomic alteration in soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40766185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / RNAメチル化 / エピトランスクリプトーム / 網羅的解析 / RNA修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
骨軟部腫瘍の多くは、分化傾向に基づく診断分類が行われるが、病理診断困難例が多く予後不良である。申請者は、軟部肉腫の病態を細胞分化におけるエピゲノム制御の破綻ととらえ研究し、一部の肉腫においてヒストンH3遺伝子の変異を認め、診断マーカーとなることを報告した。近年、RNA修飾によりRNAの安定化、翻訳制御が起きることで遺伝子発現の制御が起こるエピトランスクリプトーム制御が明らかとなり、一部癌腫における悪性形質との関連が報告されている。本研究は、軟部肉腫の病態をエピトランスクリプトーム制御機構の破綻に起因した細胞分化異常という観点から解明し、創薬標的の探索を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed soft-tissue leiomyosarcoma using RNA-seq and genome sequencing data.
RNA-seq showed that patients with high expression of METTL3 gene, an RNA methyltransferase, tended to have a poorer prognosis than those with low expression. Gene mutation analysis showed amplification of the ALKBH5 gene in 17% of cases. Immunostaining of tumor tissue samples showed that high expression of METTL3, WTAP, and ALKBH5 was associated with significantly more Mitosis than low expression; PD-L1 expression was significantly more common in high METTL3 expression and YTHDF2 expression.
Combinate inhibition of epitranscriptome modifying enzymes and checkpoint molecules may be a novel therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟部平滑筋肉腫は、有効な治療薬が少なく予後不良の疾患である。近年、腫瘍シグナル伝達経路、免疫チェックポイント分子を標的とした治療が、短期間の無増悪生存は得られるものの、根治は困難である。
近年、遺伝子発現を調整する因子として、RNAの翻訳後修飾がRNAの安定化、分解促進に寄与するエピトランスクリプトームという概念が登場した。我々は、RNAメチル化酵素の遺伝子異常を解析し、ALKBH5遺伝子増幅を見出した。免疫染色でALKHBH5高発現、METTL3高発現は、低発現と比べて、有意に核分裂数が多かった。以上から、RNAメチル化酵素METTL3、ALKBH5の阻害は新規治療標的となることが示唆された。