Development of a method to inhibit invasion of pancreatic cancer by controlling morphological changes of acinar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIBE Shin  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00910605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍浸潤 / 腺房-導管異形成(ADM) / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAM) / 血管新生 / ADM様変化 / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) / シングルセルRNAseq解析 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAM) / 腺房-導管異形成様変化 / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌が予後不良である一因に容易に周囲組織へ浸潤し、特徴的な腫瘍微小環境を形成する点がある。我々は浸潤の機序として、膵癌の腫瘍先進部では膵腺房細胞が通常の膵炎とは異なる独自の腺房-導管異形成様変化を起こすことで、浸潤に適した腫瘍微小環境を誘導していることを報告してきた。この機序に腫瘍微小環境に特異的な複数の炎症性サイトカインが関与している可能性が示唆されているが、詳細については明らかになっていない。腫瘍先進部で腺房細胞の異形成により生じた細胞と腫瘍微小環境を形成する各細胞集団のサイトカインを介した相互作用を制御し、腫瘍浸潤を抑制するという、微小環境標的膵癌治療の開発を目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that acinar-to-ductal metaplasia (ADM)-like changes were observed in the invasive front of pancreatic cancer and that they were associated with tumor invasion. In this study, we observed that the density of angiogenesis was significantly abundant in ADM-like lesions at the invasive front of pancreatic cancer and which correlated with a poor prognosis. Furthermore, we detected that tumor-associated macrophages were increased in the ADM-like lesion at the invasive front areas. Especially, in these areas, MMP9-positive macrophages were high, which correlated with the areas of high angiogenic density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓は周囲を主要な血管や他臓器に囲まれた臓器である。そのため、膵癌の唯一の根治治療は外科的切除であるが、半数以上の症例は診断時にすでに遠隔転移や局所進行のために切除の対象とはならず、膵癌は予後不良な疾患である。本研究では、膵癌の浸潤に際して腺房細胞のADM様変化が生じる部位の周囲微小環境において、腫瘍関連マクロファージがMMP9という分子を発現することが、血管新生増生に関与し、ひいては浸潤に関与する可能性を示唆した。このことは、膵癌の浸潤機序の解明の一助となる非常に意義のある結果である。