Elucidation of the mechanism of acquisition of anticancer drug resistance caused by mitochondrial disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shiori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00907032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗がん剤耐性 / ミトコンドリア / ρ0形質 / 幹細胞性 / ROS / 悪液質 / 薬剤耐性 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療における抗がん剤耐性は疾患予後を左右する重要な因子であり。これまでの研究においてもその全容は明らかになっておらず、治療上の問題となっている。これに対し、申請者はミトコンドリアDNA部分欠損細胞(部分ρ0細胞)を樹立し、多剤耐性能を獲得したことを明らかにした。本研究では、ρ0細胞、部分ρ0細胞の代謝機能と幹細胞性の変化、および、ミトコンドリアDNA障害の詳細について解析を行い、ミトコンドリア障害に起因する抗がん剤抵抗性の機序を解明することにより、抗がん剤耐性の克服に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticancer drug resistance is one of the key barriers in cancer therapy. Recently involvement of mitochondria in anticancer drug resistance has been focused. In this study, we established cancer cells with mitochondrial DNA damage to analyze their characteristics. We found that cancer cells partially damaged in mitochondrial DNA (partial ρ0 cells) showed increased pro-inflammatory effects and induced cachexia, along with decreased proliferative capacity, oxygen consumption and stemness, and increased ROS production. They also showed anticancer drug resistance. Since cancer cells acquired partial ρ0 phenotype upon continuous treatment with anticancer drugs, this is a new mechanism for the acquisition of anticancer drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法によって誘導されるミトコンドリア障害が抗がん剤抵抗性を誘導することが明らかになった。抗がん剤によるミトコンドリアDNAの障害が抗がん剤耐性をもたらすことは、ほとんどの抗がん剤において一般的に生じ得る抗がん剤耐性獲得機序であり、がん治療において重要な知見と見なされる。今後この新たな耐性抑制の標的を抽出し治療戦略に結びつけることが出来れば、がん化学療法における大きな進展となり、癌患者の予後改善をもたらすと期待される。