New Treatment Strategy for Chemoresistant Urothelial Carcinoma Regarding of Metabolic Reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA KEISUKE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (10649875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 代謝リプログラミング / IDH2 / イソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 嫌気解糖系 / メタボローム解析 / 膀胱癌 / グルタミン / ペントースリン酸回路 / 抗癌剤耐性尿路上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、抗癌剤耐性尿路上皮癌細胞を用いて細胞内代謝メタボローム解析により見出したメタボリックリプログラミングによる癌の進化解析を行う。抗癌剤耐性UC株は好気的リン酸化から嫌気解糖系およびTCA回路の逆行により酸素に依存しないエネルギー回路に依存している。その中心的役割を果たす酵素にIDH2があげられ、IDH2のdown regulationや阻害剤投与により代謝メタボロームが阻害され、抗癌剤感受性変化を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a unique metabolism in chemo resistant urothelial carcinoma (UC). One key finding is the increased glycolytic flux observed in gemcitabine-resistant UC cells. This metabolic reprogramming promotes the activation of the pentose phosphate pathway (PPP), leading to enhanced pyrimidine biosynthesis. Consequently, there is an increase in the production of deoxycytidine triphosphate (dCTP), which competitively inhibits the therapeutic effects of gemcitabine. The study also identified the induction of reductive carboxylation flux of glutamine to citrate, a process known as the "reductive tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle," in gemcitabine-resistant UC cells. This phenomenon is mediated by the expression of the enzyme IDH2, which leads to the accumulation of 2-hydroxyglutarate (2-HG). The accumulation of 2-HG stabilizes hypoxia-inducible factor 1-alpha (Hif1-α), establishing an aerobic metabolic reprogramming in gemcitabine-resistant UC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌細胞は抗癌剤暴露の過程で細胞内代謝機構をリプログラミングすることで抗癌剤耐性機構を獲得することが分かった。IDH2阻害によるHif1-αの制御が難治癌を克服する新規治療標的になりうることが示唆された。IDH2阻害薬は悪性脳腫瘍や再発性急性骨髄性白血病に一部臨床応用が開始されていることから、今後IDH2を標的とした新規治療法の開発は治療選択の乏しい抗癌剤耐性UC患者への予後向上に向けて大きく寄与すると考えている。