Development of novel designer bacteria for cancer therapy based on organic acid-secreting bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40911178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生菌製剤 / デザイナー細菌 / がん治療 / Blautia coccoides / グラム陽性菌 / 細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、乳酸菌や酪酸菌といった有機酸分泌細菌をターゲットに、がん治療用に有用な細菌種候補を開拓し、それらを基盤としたがん治療用デザイナー細菌の開発を目的とする。
具体的には、①腫瘍内増殖能を有する有機酸分泌細菌をスクリーニングにより選別し、②それらの生体内投与時の特性(体内動態や免疫賦活作用、抗腫瘍効果など)を評価する。さらに③候補細菌に遺伝子改変を施し、新規のがん治療用デザイナー細菌の開発を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate organic acid-secreting bacteria useful for cancer therapy from among the predominant bacteria of the mammalian intestinal microbiota and to develop new designer bacteria by introducing a foreign gene expression system to these bacteria. Intravenously administered Blautia coccoides secreting acetic acid and lactic acid as metabolites, and Bacteroides vulgatus, which are the most dominant bacteria in the human intestinal microbiota, showed growth and proliferation in tumors. Particularly, B. coccides showed one-million-fold growth in two weeks in tumors, but did not survive in major organs and showed low host immunogenicity. This indicates that B. coccides is a promising candidate for live bacterial therapeutics for cancer treatment showing both tumor-selective growth and low immunostimulatory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生菌製剤を用いたがん治療において、有用な細菌種を開拓し、新規のデザイナー細菌を開発することを目的としている。生菌製剤として前例のない、ヒト腸内細菌叢最優勢の有機酸分泌細菌が、腫瘍内増殖・投与時の安全性を両立する新たな候補細菌種であることを明らかにできた。本研究の成果は、がん治療用生菌製剤の開発において、治療効果と生体適合性の両方を高めたデザイナー細菌の候補細菌種の裾野の拡張に繋がると期待できる。