Project/Area Number |
21K20820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Genki 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 特任研究員 (20913304)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | NK細胞 / 大腸がん / 転移 / 腫瘍内浸潤 / プロテオーム解析 / がん免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤耐性を示す転移性大腸がんでは、NK細胞の浸潤が少ない患者で予後が悪い。しかし、NK細胞の浸潤を制御するメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、転移性大腸がん患者検体用いた多重免疫染色を行い、NK細胞の浸潤の程度により患者をグループ化し、RNAシークエンス、全エクソームシークエンス(WES)など網羅的解析、がん細胞株や末梢血NK細胞を用いたIn vitroの解析から、NK細胞の浸潤を制御する分子の特定と発現メカニズムの解明、特定分子による免疫抑制メカニズムの解明を行う。さらに、マウス腫瘍モデルを用いて、NK細胞の腫瘍内浸潤を促す新規治療法の樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In colorectal cancer, five-year survival rate of the patients with distant metastasis to lung and liver is 12.7%. In recent years, immune checkpoint inhibitors have improved the prognosis in some patients. But basically it's not effective in large number of the patients. Therefore, the novel therapeutic strategy has been required. We focus on natural killer cell which has been reported to eliminate metastatic cancer cells. With the patient-derived samples including peripheral blood mononuclear cells and FFPE sections, we clarified the molecular mechanisms that natural killer cell regulates metastasis, and identified the candidate soluble factors regulating the infiltration of natural killer cell into primary tumor lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、世界で初めて、大腸がん患者検体を用いた網羅的解析から、原発巣浸潤NK細胞の機能及び腫瘍内浸潤メカニズムを提唱した。本研究の完遂により、NK細胞浸潤を負に制御する因子を特定し、それを標的とした新規治療法により、大腸がんの転移を抑制することが期待できる。さらに、固形がん原発巣におけるNK細胞の意義を示すことにより、新たな研究の発展につながると予想される。