| Project/Area Number |
21K20821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Taki Tetsuro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (30905211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肺がん / 病理診断 / 分子サブタイプ / 扁平上皮分化 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 可塑性 / 病理組織診断 / 癌間質 / Basal cell marker / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / がん / がん間質 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 病理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、乳がんをはじめとする様々ながん腫のluminal type, basal typeの分子サブタイプ制御機構を明らかにすることである。両者は生物学的特徴が大きく異なり、その制御機構の解明はがんの治療戦略に繋がる重要な課題である。本研究では、がん関連線維芽細胞(CAFs)と分子サブタイプの関連を疑い、がん腫横断的に各サブタイプのCAFsの遺伝子発現解析を行う。さらに、がん組織の空間的トランスクリプトーム解析によりがん細胞とCAFsの局在と遺伝子発現を可視化することで、分子サブタイプ制御に関与するCAFsとがん細胞の相互作用の同定を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In light of the possibility that molecular subtypes of cancer may result from cancer cell plasticity, we attempted to elucidate this by assessing the variety of morphology in patient cancer tissues. In particular, we analyzed lung cancer tissues to quantify the variety of PD-L1 protein expression and the spatial distribution of tumor nests and stroma, and clarified their clinical significance. As part of this study, we also performed a clinicopathological study on the concordance rate of histological grades of lung adenocarcinoma in biopsy and surgical materials. The above analyses provided the basis and clues to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of molecular subtypes of cancer on histopathological sections of cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの分子サブタイプをがんの病理組織上で詳細に解析した検討は、乳がんの他にはほとんどない。本研究では、がん関連線維芽細胞を含むがん間質(がん組織内の非がん細胞成分)ががん細胞の分子サブタイプを制御する可能性を鑑み、患者がん組織内における間質とがん胞巣の関連に着目した。研究者は特に、肺がん組織切片上でのこれらの空間的分布を踏まえたがん組織の定量的な解析という新しい枠組みを作り、その臨床的な意義を明らかにした。これは目標としていたがんの分子サブタイプの制御機構の解析の重要な手掛かりとなる。さらには、本研究で得られた病理組織の解析法の知見は、がん研究のより広い分野に適応可能である。